Achievements

In addition to all our competition and examination success we are proud to have helped hundreds of children and young people secure amazing stage and film/TV work during their training with us.

Stage(1)
Gallery 19
professional-work

Professional Stage Shows (West End & UK Tours)

Lion King (18 month UK tour)

Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre, West End)

Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, West End)

Miss Saigon (UK Tour)

Nativity the Musical (UK Tour)

Oliver! with Neil Morrissey and Brian Conley (Birmingham Hippodrome)

King & I (Birmingham Hippodrome and UK Tour)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Belgrade Theatre)

South Pacific (Alexandra Theatre & UK Tour)

Gangster Granny (Wolverhampton Grand and UK Tour)

Once Upon This Island (Birmingham Repertory Theatre & Nottingham Playhouse)

Brassed Off (Wolverhampton Grand and UK Tour)

Bring It All Back (Leicester Square Theatre, West End)

Angelina Ballerina: The Mousical (UK Tour)

Pied Piper of Hamelin Hip Hop Show (Birmingham Hippodrome & UK Tour)

Much Ado About Nothing (Cambridge Shakespeare Festival)

Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cambridge Shakespeare Festival)

Everything Must Go TV Show with Wayne Sleep (Birmingham Hippodrome)

Annie with Vicki Michelle (Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage)

Hairspray (Wolverhampton Grand)

Chicago (Cambridge Theatre, West End)

Peter Pan (Drayton Manor Theme Park)

Peter Pan: The Never-Ending Story Arena Tour with Stacey Soloman (National Indoor Arena)

Carmen (Alexandra Theatre)

Aida (Alexandra Theatre)

Grease (Alexandra Theatre)

Step2 Tribute Show (Birmingham Old Rep)

Cinderella (Stoke Regent Theatre)

Dick Whittington (x2), Jack & The Beanstalk & Cinderella (Solihull Arts Complex)

Hollywood Hits (Alexandra Theatre)

A Night in the West End (Leamington Spa Centre and Solihull Arts Complex)

Bang! The Ultimate Pop Show (Albany Theatre)

13: The Musical (Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

Young Dancer of the Year with Lionel Blair and Angela Rippon (Royal Opera House)

42nd Street (Alexandra Theatre)

Footloose (Alexandra Theatre)

Annie (Alexandra Theatre)

* Pupils also regularly take on lead-roles in many semi-professional productions at high-profile venues including the Birmingham Hippodrome, Alexandra Theatre, Belgrade Theatre and Lichfield Garrick.

Full-Length Ballets

Matthew Bourne’s Lord of the Flies (Birmingham Hippodrome)

Giselle with English Youth Ballet (Wolverhampton Grand)

Sleeping Beauty with English Youth Ballet (Wolverhampton Grand)

Swan Lake with English Youth Ballet (Wolverhampton Grand)

Nutcracker with the English Youth Ballet (Wolverhampton Grand)

full-length-ballets
Variety

High-Profile Variety Shows

The Royal Variety Show (London Palladium, West End)

Disney Performing Arts Show (Fantasyland Theatre, Disneyland Paris)

Disney Performing Arts Show (Videopolis Theatre, Disneyland Paris)

Disney Parade (Disneyland Paris)

The Spectacular Christmas Show (Indgio2 Theatre at O2 Arena)

Sunday Night at the Palladium (London Palladium, West End)

I.D.T.A. National Gala Show (Her Majesty’s Theatre, West End)

The Stars in Our Eyes (Her Majesty’s Theatre, West End)

Young Performers (Her Majesty’s Theatre, West End)

The Stars in Our Eyes with Bonnie Langford (Sadlers Wells Theatre)

Let’s Dance Variety Show (Alexandra Theatre)

Voice in a Million Concert (Wembley Arena)

Voice in a Million Concert – stage choir soloists (LG Arena)

Carl Alan Awards

Corporate Events & Exhibitions

Clothes Show Live (National Exhibition Centre)

Move It! dance convention (London Excel)

Move It! dance convention (London Opympia)

Awards Ceremony for HRH Princess Anne (International Convention Centre)

Parcelforce Annual Awards (International Convention Centre)

Betterware Annual Awards (National Exhibition Centre)

Boat & Caravan Show with Shaun Williamson (National Exhibition Centre)

International Trade Show (National Exhibition Centre)

Moto GP (Silverstone Racetrack)

Saracens v Harlequins Rugby Match (Wembley Stadium)

Manchester United Stadium Show (Old Trafford)

West Ham United Opening Ceremony (Olympic Stadium)

West Bromwich Albion 2015/16 Shirt Reveal (Grand Central)

Heart FM Cabaret Show (Edgbaston Cricket Ground)

West Midlands Safari Park

Skills Show (National Exhibition Centre)

Free Radio Live Concert (Genting Arena, National Exhibition Centre)

Rock Idol UK Tour (Chicago Rock Cafes)

Numerous performances at various corporate events for Funki Feathers & Impact Dancers

Corporate(1)
Corporate(2)
shows-outside-uk

Performances Outside the UK

Disneyland Paris show and parade (2003, 2006, 2014 & 2015)

Sun Princess Cruise Ship

Sea Princess Cruise Ship

Dawn Princess Cruise Ship

Oriana Cruise Ship

Oceana Cruise Ship

Beauty and the Beast (Italian Tour)

Alice in Wonderland (Italian Tour)

Sensatori Resort Ibiza Stage Show

A Christmas Carol (Teatro Sala Umberto, Italy)

2015 Dance World Cup Winners Gala (Grand Rin, Romania)

2016 Dance World Cup Winners Gala (Jersey Opera House)

2016 Dance World Cup Winners Gala (Fort Regent, Jersey)

2017 Dance World Cup Winners Gala (Offenburg, Germany)

Films

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

PAN with Hugh Jackman (Warner Bros)

King Arthur – Knights of the Round Table (Warner Bros)

Florence Foster Jenkins with Meryl Streep

Film shoot for Supermassive Games (Filmed in Serbia)

Yamla Pagla Dawannaz (multi-million pound Bollywood blockbuster)

StreetDance 3D (Vertigo Films)

Demain Tout Commence (French feature film)

Just Charlie (BBC feature film)

I.D.T.A. Modern Jazz Grades DVD

I.D.T.A. Modern Performers DVD

Black and White in Colour (Carlton TV)

AIDS Awareness Infomercial (internet)

Numero UNO Beat Mercedes Music Video

Intenso (music video)

Plus over a dozen short films and student films

Films(2)
TV(1)
waterloo-road

TV & Radio

The 2013 Royal Variety Show (ITV)

X-Factor (performing live with Little Mix)

My Camp Rock II: The Final Jam (Disney Channel)

Graham Norton Show with Take That, Nicole Kidman, Julie Walters & Barry Manilow (BBC1)

Waterloo Road – 60+ pupils over 5 series (BBC1)

Doctors (BBC1)

Skins (Channel 4)

Dalziel & Pascoe (BBC1)

The Next Step (CBBC)

Everything Must Go with Wayne Sleep (ITV)

Panorama: Too Much Too Young (BBC1)

Junior Stars in Their Eyes (ITV)

Room 101 Children’s Special with Frank Skinner (BBC1)

Midnight Beast (E4)

Evil Up Close documentary series (Sky TV)

Twirlywoos (CBeebies)

Central News Christmas Special with Niki Evans (ITV)

BBC National News Reconstruction Video (BBC1)

Midlands Today (BBC1)

Dragon’s Den (BBC2)

Seven Seas Weather Advert (ITV)

TK Maxx TV Commercial

Nationwide Building Society TV Commercial

Asda TV Commercial

Harvester TV Commercial

MacMillian Cancer Support TV Commercial

NHS Drinks Awareness TV Commercial

Moonpig TV Commercial

Hula Hoops TV Commercial

Dreams Beds TV Commercial

Sleepmasters TV Commercial

Got to Dance TV advert with Davina McCall, Kimberley Wyatt, Ashley Banjo & Adam Garcia (Sky TV)

Walker Bingo Halls TV Advert

Ragdoll Productions voiceovers (Teletubbies, Rosie & Jim)

National Institute of Blind People (RNIB) Radio Advert

CBeebies Radio Show & Voiceover Work

Modelling

Corporate Beach Campaign (Fuerteventura)

George Clothing (Asda)

Harvey Nicholls

The Fort Shopping Centre

Birmingham Royal Ballet

Littlewoods

Dreams Beds

Ethel Austin

Sleepmasters

Ben Sherman

Balfour Beatty Rail

Luxy London

Stella Mann College

International Dance Supplies catalogue and website – 2010, 2013, 2015

Just Ballet catalogue and website

Simply Stella Dancewear

Razzle Dazzle Dancewear

West Midlands Travel

Yellow Pages

Father Hudson’s Society

BBC Website

Race Relations Council (The Sun newspaper)

International Trade Show (National Exhibition Centre)

Bicycles & Blackberries (book cover)

fenton-lockley
modelling
Graduate(1)
Contemporary

Graduate Destinations

We are proud that to date EVERY pupil who has wished to pursue performing arts as a career has secured a place at a top full-time post-18 vocational college, many on scholarship/funded places. To date Spotlight students have received scholarships and funding totalling over £200,000.00 and have gained places at;

Laine Theatre Arts (London)

Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts (London)

Urdang Academy (London)

Wilkes College (London)

Performers College (London)

Stella Mann (London)

London Studio Centre (London)

Bird College (London)

Arts Ed (London)

Millennium College (London)

Phil Winston’s Theatreworks (Blackpool)

Midlands Academy of Dance & Drama (Nottingham)

Northern School of Contemporary Dance (Leeds)

London College of Music (London)

Redroofs Theatre School (London)

The Academy of Live and Recorded Arts (London)

The American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA and New York)

Royal Ballet Junior & Mid Associates

Tap Attack

Elmhurst Ballet School

* Other pupils have gained university places on a variety of dance, drama and music courses and opted for a more academic route.